An empirical study on political roles of taverns in modern Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Harada Masahiro  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60320032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近現代ドイツ / 酒場 / 政治的暴力 / ベルリン / ナチズム / プロパガンダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the connection between the mass public, specifically workers and street political activists through the lense of taverns in modern Germany. The aim is to clarify the political roles and functions of taverns mainly in Berlin. In Germany, taverns were politicalized in the period of the Anti-Socialist Laws (1880s) by the labor movement, which used them as a foothold for political activities. In the Weimar period, the National Socialists and the Communists acquired their own taverns in big cities like Berlin and politically polarized them as well. At the same time, political taverns changed from “a hiding place” for the labor movement at the end of the 19th century to “a front base” for political violence on the streets in the Weimar Republic. This study focuses on these developments, especially the role of political taverns on the basis of primary sources in several archives in Berlin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近現代ドイツの街頭政治あるいは大衆民主主義において酒場が果たした政治的な役割や機能を実証的に明らかにしようとした。これにより、第二帝政期からワイマル期にかけてのドイツで酒場が政治活動と密接な関係を持ちつつ発展していった過程,さらに政治的酒場を拠点に発生した政治的暴力の実態が導き出されたが、特筆すべきは、ワイマル共和国期のナチズム運動が街頭公共圏でのプレゼンスを高める拠点として酒場を利用していた点が解明された点である。本研究の成果は、ワイマル期の大衆政治やナチズムの台頭を考える上での視座を提供し、そこから日独(日欧)の比較史の可能性も開かれることになる。