European passengers to South Africa and the historical sources: Cross cultural communication within the contact zone during the early 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mariko Mizui  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (90336090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 諭  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50706934)
和田 郁子  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80600717)
大澤 広晃  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90598781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移動 / 史料 / 東インド会社 / メソジスト教団 / イギリス軍事史 / 南部アフリカ / 長距離航路 / イギリス人宣教師 / イギリス陸軍 / イギリス東インド会社 / オランダ東インド会社 / ヨーロッパ系史料 / ケープ / 接触領域 / 交流 / 史料研究 / 西欧系社会集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research meetings, concerning immigration and settlement through the passage to South Africa, were held in 2018 and in 2019. Each member of the project had reported the sources and its analysis about their theme. In addition, the members planned to edit the book collected papers related. Further, Mizui had been to London for researching at British Library, while Tsujimoto had been there for collecting the sources about British Military History in the first year.
The members would have stayed at Cape Town for researching at several archives during the second year, along with UK and Holland, yet the global affairs of preventing Covid 19 made it difficult. The members decided to extend the research period into the fourth year, however, it could never be fine to research abroad until the end of the fourth year. In July 2021, a book East India Passages and Historical sources, the members used the sources collected from online databases, with the printed sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下記の成果論文集を2021年度に出版し、移動史料の特徴を学術的かつ広く一般に理解されるよう努めた。水井万里子、大澤広晃他編著『史料が語る東インド航路 ―移動がうみだす接触領域―』勉誠出版、2021年。うち、水井万里子「18世紀末から19世紀初頭のセント・ヘレナ島における移動と接触 」は東インド会社史料の接触領域分析における有効性を検証した。また大澤広晃によるメソディスト宣教団の史料の特徴に関して、辻本諭の英領ケープ植民地における陸軍と関連史料 1775~1820年、和田郁子のオランダ東インド会社のケープ居留地建設についての論考が本研究課題の根幹に関わる成果としてあげられる。