An Empirical Study on the Creation and Acceptance of "National Catholicism" during the Early Franco's Dictatorship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Chiaki  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (00292459)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカトリック教会 / アクシオンカトリカ / プロソポグラフィ / フランコ独裁 / 教皇庁 / スペイン / 内戦 / グローバル / アクシオン・カトリカ / カトリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to reconsider how Spanish Catholic laypeople sought political stability in the Franco dictatorship, especially in its early days, which had experienced a civil war and was disrupted. The research focused not on the political behavior of advanced ministers but on laypeople. It employed prosopographic methods to attempt to reconstruct the characteristics of the political participation of Franco's supporters from the bottom up. Affected by the spread of the coronavirus, the collection of primary historical materials at archives and other places in Spain has stagnated. On the other hand, an unexpected result of this research was that I traced the worldwide spread of Spanish "National Catholicism" through some publications surveys in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、政治家等の公人ではないカトリック平信徒に焦点をあて、下からの「国家カトリック主義」形成を研究したことに学術的意義がある。プロソポグラフィの方法を援用し、特に地方政治に関与する世代となっていった青年カトリックの集合的バイオグラフィの構築を行うことで、戦後混乱期のスペイン社会における人々の生き方・政治的選択の決定過程に宗教がいかに影響を及ぼしていたかを明らかにした。また、スペインの事例研究を通じて、特定の時代における宗教心性の成立を分析する方法および将来的な比較分析の可能性を提示したことに、社会的意義があると考える。