A comparative history of meat in Germany and Japan: production, safety, society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Tatsuya  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (90549841)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肉食 / 家畜 / 獣医 / 衛生 / ドイツ / 日本 / 植民地 / 食肉 / 獣疫 / 防疫 / 家畜貿易 / 家畜衛生 / 食と動物の歴史 / 比較史 / 肉 / 貿易 / 鉄道 / 屠場 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analysing the different pathways to a meat-eating society in Germany and Japan, this study aimed to make a contribution to the globally debated issue of "meatification" from a comparative historical perspective. As a result, the study was able to provide wide-ranging the factors behind the process, making use of diverse perspectives, such as economic history, scientific history and socio-cultural history. The study was also able to demonstrate that "meatification" in both countries did not proceed in linear fashion, but progressed with twists and turns. Furthermore, the investigation was able to correct the western-centricity of meat-eating research. It was able to show that "meatification" in Germany cannot be understood without taking into account its relationship with Eastern European countries, while in Japan, it was shown that the process cannot be understood without reference its relationship with East Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近隣諸国との関係性の中から肉食化が進行したことを示すことができ、家畜貿易の国際化なしに世界が牛肉を大量に食べられるようにはならなかったことを改めて示すことができた。日独国内に目を向けがちだった先行研究に比べ、国際性を強調することができたため、現代の状況への繋がりがより鮮明となったといえる。また、日独両国における肉食化は、さまざま利害調整を伴ったことから、家畜衛生政策といった一見中立的な制度も政治的な思惑を色濃く反映していることがわかった。その結果、動物の身体への介入が増していったことを示すことができ、家畜動物との向き合い方について考えることの重要性も問えた。