Early Stuart Parliaments and Church Government: Rethinking the English Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Kei  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40338281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイギリス革命 / 宗教改革 / イギリス議会史 / 近世アイルランド史 / アイルランド史 / イギリス音楽史 / ダンス / ヨーロッパ近世史 / 異端 / 宗教史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to reconsider various religious policies of the Long Parliament during the English Civil War. The reformation of the church government, reformation of church music, iconoclasm, regulation of unorthodox religious ideas, and the problematic relation with the Scottish covenanters were among the subjects covered. The turbulent debates in parliament over the Arminian clergy in the late 1620s, and the Laudian reformation of the Church of Ireland in the 1630s were also discussed. One key focus was on anticlericalism and the concept of parliament-led reformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリス革命史については、かつての楽観的・進歩主義的な歴史叙述に代わる新しい歴史像が定着しているとは言いがたい。本研究は、16世紀から17世紀へと連続する「長い宗教改革」の観点から、教会と議会の関係がどのように変化したかを論じた。宗教と政治の関係、近代と世俗化というより普遍的な問題を考えるために有益な視点を提供したと考える。