| Project/Area Number |
18K01045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2023) Toyo University (2018-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Harumi Goto 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00540379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
正木 慶介 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00757172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 公共圏 / メディア / 新聞 / 民衆政治 / 風刺 / 諷刺 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to shed new light on the emergence of popular print in early modern Britain and its impact on political culture. The main goal of the project was to explore the transformation of the nature of the public sphere from c.1600 to c.1820 by focusing on the process of publication, circulation, and reception of popular print during the period and the impact the popular press had, especially in mobilizing the people for political purposes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の特徴は、17~19世紀初頭という長期的視座から公共圏の形成と変容を考察することにあった。この点では、検閲体制の崩壊したイギリス革命期、王位継承排除危機期の特殊性とその長期的影響、および18世紀の検閲廃止以降の状況との対比が浮きぼりとなった。他方で、従来の理念型としてのハーバーマス・モデルの再検討からは、17世紀の初期公共圏の基本的に党派的な性格からこそ批判的読者が形成され、民衆の政治参加の機会が与えられたこと、また、18世紀以降により「理性的」な討論の場を志向しつつ公共圏が醸成されるなかでも、政治的宴会にみる「酔い」のような非合理的要素が重要な役割を果たしたことが確認できた。