Reconsidering American History through Transpacific Minorities' Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Ayumu  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (80464692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 美弥  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50376844)
李 里花  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50468956)
佐原 彩子  大月短期大学, 経済科, 准教授(移行) (70708528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイノリティ / アメリカ合衆国 / 日本 / 朝鮮 / 環太平洋世界 / ディアスポラ / セクシュアリティ / 国勢調査 / 人種 / ジェンダー / 難民 / 強制移動 / 人口調査 / LGBT / 植民地主義 / 移動 / センサス / アメリカ史 / アジア / 太平洋 / エスニシティ / アメリカ / 環太平洋地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has reappraised American history of Asian minorities through the lens of trans-Pacific perspective in which we conceptualized the Aisa-Pacific world as a historically multilayered structure of intersections between various Pacific-rim regions and in which we analyzed how the trans-Pacific power structures of Americas, East Asia, and Southeast Asia has shaped American minorities' historical experiences and their impacts on the mainstream American society.
We have uncovered in this project how Asian American minorities' experiences and identities and their influence on the American society has been determined by the history of Asia-Pacific world which has been shaped by cooperations, exchanges, and conflicts among Pacific empires such as the United States and the Japanese Empire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、アメリカのアジア系マイノリティの歴史的経験やアイデンティティやアメリカ社会認識が、合衆国社会だけでなく、アジアからアメリカへの人の移動という経験と、その移動を規定してきた日本の朝鮮植民地化、アメリカの支配下に入るハワイ、冷戦下でのアメリカのアジアへの軍事介入など、太平洋世界の歴史的構造そのものによっても形成されてきたことを明らかにした。このことは、アジア系のいまを理解するために、合衆国とアジア諸国・諸地域のあいだの歴史的な関係、とくに軍事的・植民地的関係から理解することが不可欠であることを確認させてくれる。