Elucidation of the consensus building process between princes and their vassals in the estates of pre-modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI KOICHI  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20255194)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中世ヨーロッパ史 / 近世ヨーロッパ史 / ロレーヌ / 身分制議会 / 合議制 / 代表制 / 租税 / 中近世ヨーロッパ / 議会 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the historical documents related to the Estates General of the Duchies of Bar-Lorraine in the 15th and 16th centuries, we aim to break through the Whiggish classical idea on the function and historical significance of the parliament in medieval Europe as a restraining body against the king who tended to fall into tyranny, and to empirically clarify the forms of two-way agreement formation which existed in various kingdoms and principalities, including the Kingdom of France.
At that time, des lettres de non-prejudice, documents by which the monarch pledged, immediately after the Estates General, not to abuse their decisions, concretely show that there existed a two-way relationship between the monarch and his subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世ヨーロッパの身分制議会については、イングランド王国における「シモン・ド・モンフォールの議会」(1265年)と「模範議会」(1295年)を代表例として、専制政治に陥りがちな国王権力を臣民が抑制する機関であるという理解が一般的である。しかし、フランス王国の三部会に加えて、その東北の辺境に位置したバール=ロレーヌ公領の三部会は、君臣間の交渉の場として、より協調的に運営されていた。
このような中近世フランスの身分制議会のあり方を知ることは、議会制民主主義の歴史的理解を相対化、ないし多様化する手掛かりとなる。さらには、現在の私たちの議会のあり方をも再考する際の示唆を与えてくれるだろう。