Complementary European historiography in terms of power sharing system; the case of Estonia, Spain, Moldova
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI HIROMI  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50353454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 良知  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20347389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords主権 / ネイション / マイノリティ / 権力分有 / エストニア / カタルーニャ / モルドヴァ / 認識バイアス / 国民史 / 文化自治 / 民族間関係 / 未承認国家 / 複数国籍 / 自己決定権 / マイノリティ・マジョリティ関係 / トランスニストリア / 歴史認識の複数性 / 歴史博物館 / バルト三国 / 集合的アイデンティティ / 少数民族政策 / 国籍 / 戦間期 / 補完的歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to refine the concept of "power sharing" in political science using the historical methodology, and from that perspective, we attempted to reconsider the uneven nature of state-formation and nation-building in modern Europe, through the research on the so-called peripheral countries and areas. It can be said that in the modern era, there has been subsequence of the discord and conflicts between groups over the perceptions on people/nation, based on which, as well as having originated from which, the contentions over the sovereignty in terms of discourse and real politics have not been ceased in the so-called "western" Europe. Further it should be pointed out in the external understandings concerning the situation may be given rise to cognitive biases in the respective contexts both of "Western" and "Eastern" Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、比較されることの少ないエストニア、スペイン(カタルーニャ)、モルドヴァを対象に、多数の「民族」がいるからといって民族紛争が起こりやすいわけではないこと、ヨーロッパの歴史の中に多様な「民族」集団間共存の試みを見つけることができるし、そうした試みは、実は「周辺」国・地域に少なくないこと、他方で、民族やその権利に関する認識の競合ゆえに衝突や紛争が継起することについて歴史学的に明らかにした。