the lands of the composite habsburg monarchy in the age of enlightenment reform from the Crown's perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Shuichi  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60452041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハプスブルク君主国 / 複合君主政 / 諸身分 / 近世ヨーロッパ / 議会 / ハプスブルク帝国 / 複合君主政国家 / 啓蒙改革 / 近世ハプスブルク君主国 / 複合国家 / 地域史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the conventional view, after the War of Austrian Succession, the leading figures of the Habsburg monarchy attributed the state's problems solely to the Estates and sought to build a centralized state by overthrowing them. However, the results of this study show that this was not the case. The authors of the geographical texts on the regions of the Habsburg monarchy, prepared around 1760 for the education of Crown Prince Joseph (later Emperor Joseph II), based on their experience in state affairs, insisted on the need to respect the traditions and customs of the countries and states and to cooperate with them in a complementary and reciprocal manner while ensuring the supremacy and leadership of monarchical power. The importance of achieving a "moderate monarchy" by ensuring the supremacy of the monarch's power and leadership, while respecting the traditions and customs of countries, and cooperating in a complementary and mutually beneficial manner with the Estates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世ハプスブルク君主国の政治史研究は、他の近世ヨーロッパ諸国家に関する研究と同じく、近年「絶対主義」の見直しや「複合君主政」(あるいは複合国家)に注目する観点から刷新が進められている。しかし一八世紀後半については、現在の研究動向を反映した実証的な政治史研究が内外ともに不足しているのが現状である。また、近世が中世とも近代とも異なる固有の特質をもった時期であることが広範に認識され、その研究が活況を呈するようになって久しい日本の西洋史学界の現状を鑑みると、立ち遅れが目立つハプスブルク近世史研究を進展させる必要性は、今日とみに高まっている。本研究は、ここに指摘したような状況の改善に資するものである。