The historical study of the Japanese fishing industry in the central Pacific, focusing on Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Manako  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60443610)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハワイ史 / 日米関係史 / 水産史 / ハワイ / 日本人移民史 / 海洋史 / ハワイ準州 / 真珠 / 水産業 / 核実験 / マーシャル諸島 / ハワイ日系移民史 / ハワイ水産史 / 冷戦初期 / 水産業史 / 太平洋史 / 民間交流史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to reveal the historical process of the Japanese fishing industry in Hawaii from the turn of the twentieth century to the early Cold War period. In particular, this research has revealed the fact that Hawaii and Washington had developed opposite attitudes toward Japanese fishing for decades. The political and business leaders of Hawaii promoted exchanges with Japan based on highly pragmatic concerns for the expansion of its local fishing industry and feeding the island population, which was at risk of possible isolation and starvation during emergencies. In sharp contrast, the US military and the White House in Washington interpreted Hawaiian waters exclusively in the context of national security with a prejudiced view of Japanese fisherfolk as enemy agents; the wartime suppression of Japanese fishing operations was the result of such concerns.
Part of this research has been published as a monograph and academic essays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究代表者が行った研究成果の一部は、一般向け単行本(『海をめぐる対話 ハワイと日本』2019年)をはじめ、共著書や学術論文にまとめて公刊、もしくは公刊予定である。
さらに本研究代表者は山口大学山口学研究センター主催「人の移動が創る世界」(2019年)への登壇を通して、山口県から海外への移民史に関心を持つ研究者のみならず、そのテーマに関心を持つ市民や行政関係者へ情報提供を行った。また研究成果の一部を和歌山県主催の和歌山県人会世界大会(2019年)に提供するなど、研究成果を学術界のみならず、広く一般社会へ還元した。