Pastoral Care and English Constitutional Idealism of Robert Grosseteste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ASAJI KEIZO  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 客員研究員 (70151024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグロステスト / シモン・ド・モンフォール / ヘンリ3世 / イングランド国制 / 司教 / 国制 / カトリック神学 / アダム・マーシュ / 司教巡察 / イノセント4世 / 司牧 / フランシスカン / 教皇イノセント4世 / 教会法 / リンカン司教 / Gravamina / インノケンティウス3世 / 第4回ラテラン公会議 / インノケンティウス4世 / ホスキン / 世俗権と教権 / ネポティズム / 司教の教会巡察 / 専制 / 中世イングランド国制 / ローマ教皇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
School textbooks commonly insist that Robert Grosseteste, Bishop of Lincoln, inspired Simon de Montfort to organize the constitutional reform movement against King Henry III's government. In the letters and theological articles of Grosseteste we cannot find any such implication to Montfort. Instead, the Bishop persuaded Henry and Simon to be a good Christian to observe the Catholic faith and build a good government for the interest of the residents of the realm. So far legal historians have regarded that this is the conflict between the royal and the ecclesiastical jurisdiction and the bishops persisted to maintain the ecclesiastical liberties and that the royal justices invaded into the sanctuaries. Grosseteste placed the Church above the lay polity and did not indicate any policy change in his letters to the king and Simon. De Montfort just believed in the bishop's theological view of the world. Ecclesiastical authority was necessary for the existence of lay powers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科書説では西欧中世における教会は国王権と並び対抗し得るほどの権力体として位置付けられてきた。特権領としての教会領を所有し、教会裁判権を行使し、十分の一税などの収入を確保して、世俗権力者と勢力争いをしたとみなされてきた。しかし世俗諸権力(国王や諸侯や都市)は相互に対立して、平和が維持されず、和議や調停を第3者としての教会に依存していた。しかも世俗諸権力者は土地や収入権を教会や修道院へ寄進し、聖職推挙権を維持して、自己の保存に役立てた。俗権と教権は相互に必要であり、二つの権威や権力を統括する上位の権威としての神への信仰を維持することが平和に不可欠であった。通説を書き改める研究成果といえる。