Culturally Hybrid Women on Trans-Pacific Women's Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Rumi  甲南大学, 人文科学研究科, 特別研究員 (10351751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際女性運動 / 環太平洋 / グローバリゼーション / 人の移動 / ハワイ / ハイブリッド / 市民権 / 国際協力 / トランスナショナル / グローバル / 女性 / 移動 / セトラーコロニアリズム(定住者植民地主義) / 教育 / フェミニズム / 女性参政権 / 妻の国籍 / 労働保護法 / 国際連盟 / 女性ネットワーク / 女性被参政権 / ソーシャルフェミニズム / グローバル化 / 国際連携 / 労働者保護 / 1930年代 / 1920年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using primary and secondary sources in English and Japanese, this project examines the hybridity of elite women, who participated in forming the Pan-Pacific Women’s Association in Honolulu in 1930. It analyzed how the trans-Pacific women’s internationalizing efforts during the interwar years related to 1) globalization and the ensuing social integration and fragmentation and 2) Geneva-based post-WWI attempts at global governance. American missionary off-springs in post-annexation Hawai‘i and the Pacific are discussed as agents of U.S. imperialism and white settler colonialism. When you focus on women’s social movements led by missionary descendant women, its cultural hybridity looms out. Although their movements were trial-and-error, high-elite, and imperialistic, their trans-racial/national attempts to forge women’s collective power aimed to improve education and social welfare and to mediate rapidly multi-culturalizing and multi-racializing communities to globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速するグローバル化は、ヒト・モノの移動を活発化させるだけではなく、分散・共存する多様な思考や生活様式を、凝縮して単一化、そしてその過程を支配したい勢力争いを誘発する。日本でも、昨今外国にルーツを持つ人口が増え、そのような多様な人々を受け入れながら社会的調和を保つ体制を整えることが急務となっている。本研究は、19世紀から20世紀の半ばにかけて環太平洋地域のグローバル化の最先端に位置したハワイに注目し、急激な人口変動、社会変化、さらには国家存亡を巡る社会の分断という危機に直面して活動した女性たちの人種や国家を超えた連携の詳細を明らかにし、今日の課題に関する知見を深めようとするものである。