The depiction of Japanese and Confessionalization in the German-speaking Area during the 17th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Oba Haruka  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40758637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神聖ローマ帝国 / 日本観 / イエズス会 / ベネディクト会 / キリシタン / 学院劇 / 宗派化 / ドイツ語圏 / 近世ヨーロッパ / 近世オーストリア / 近世ドイツ / イエズス会劇 / 近世 / ザルツブルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, I conducted a survey of Japanese depictions in Benedictine School Plays in Vienna etc. In 2019, with the additional support of the Joint Project (seminar) of JSPS, an international seminar was held with Austrian researchers in Kyoto to consider the depiction of Japanese and Turks in the Early Modern German-speaking countries from a comparative perspective. In the summer of 2019, I visited churches in Solothurn etc. to collect historical materials in addition to the Library in Zurich etc. and conducted my research. In the fall of 2019, I joined in the international workshop about the relisious material culture held by the researchers of the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) in Trondheim. In 2020, because of the spread of the Covid-19, the research was significantly hindered. However, as a whole, the above research went well and cleared that the difference between the depictions of Japanese in the Benedictine drama and the Jesuit drama was cleared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまでの研究が日本と直接的な関係があったポルトガルやスペイン、オランダの日本情報に注目してきたのに対し、ドイツ語圏という欧州内陸部の日本情報に注目しているところにある。ドイツ語圏のような内陸部では、日本情報が現地の諸状況によって強く脚色されていった。このプロセスを明らかにしていくことは、「異文化」に対するものの見方が時に「母国」の諸状況に左右されるプロセスを明らかにすることでもある。このため、この種の研究が注意喚起していることは、異文化理解が重視されている現代の国際化社会でも重要な意味を持つ。