Archaeological study on porcelain distribution and consumption dynamics in early modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hideki  東京大学, キャンパス計画室, 准教授 (30173628)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords貿易陶磁器 / 江戸遺跡 / 北港遺跡 / 陶磁器流通 / 流通ネットワーク / 福建・広東諸窯 / 考古学 / 陶磁器分類 / 陶磁器消費 / 清朝 / 分類 / 流通 / 消費 / 陶磁器 / 近世 / 需要
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of the study is elucidation of the actual situation about ceramic trade in East Asia region. In Japan block, I conducted a survey of excavated materials from the Edo site, an important consumption area, the data such as type of equipment, decoration, place of production, age, land of origin, etc. was created, and clarified the demand in Japan. In Southeast Asia block, Similarly, survey of excavated materials from the Pak-kang Ruins, a distribution city in southern Taiwan, and the Wu Wu Lan Ruins, a base village of indigenous people, clarified the difference between the two. Especially at the Pak-kang Ruins, the significance of presenting the comprehensive classification and quantity surveyed is very important.
And, Fujian and Guangdong ceramics, which occupy most of the Southeast Asian region, It was clarified from various angles from the situation of production and the situation in Japan and the distribution network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアブロックと日本ブロックとの相違と東南アジアブロック域内流通ネットワークの一端が明らかになった点、これまでにはなかった一括資料の評価ベースになる陶磁器の悉皆的な分類と数量提示が行えた点はこれからの研究に大きく寄与すると考えている。