Archaeological study of migration along the Sea of Japan coastal route from perspective of diffusion of posthole-type buildings with nunoboribashira pit or hole for construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koji  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10322108)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords考古学 / 掘立柱建物 / 布掘り柱掘形 / 集成 / 高床倉庫 / 弥生・古墳時代 / 日本海ルート / 移動・移住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Posthole-type buildings with nunoboribashira pit or hole for construction is buildings with unique foundation structure such as connect underground beam to lower part of pillars, and is characteristically recognized from the Yayoi period to the Kofun period. Nunoboribashira pit or hole for construction are classified as Type I~Type IV from viewpoint of form of pit or hole for construction and connection of underground beam.
As a result of study, about 348 cases of about 132 sites were confirmed. It is widely distributed from Nagasaki Prefecture to Fukushima Prefecture, and is found in large numbers especially in the San'in and Hokuriku regions. The number of confirmed cases is 98 at 37 sites in Sanin and 215 cases at 67 sites in Hokuriku. It appeared around the first half of the middle Yayoi period and declined in the latter half of the early Kofun period, but it was also found that there were differences in transition depending on regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
布掘り柱掘形Ⅰ類をもつ例は、山陰と北陸にのみ一定数認められる。これは日本海通交を検討する上で重要である。また、布掘り柱掘形Ⅱ類の例が東海から東北南部の太平洋側に時期をおって認められることから、これらの地域における系譜関係をうかがうことができた。
この建物は全国的に弥生時代終末期から古墳時代前期前半にかけて数多く認められるものであり、定型化前方後円墳の出現前後に活性化する通交関係の実像を解明することにつながる可能性をもつ。今後さらに系譜関係や伝播過程を明らかにする中で、人の移動や移住について検討をすすめることが重要である。