Early Islamic Routes in the Hijaz: A Study through Rock Graffiti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Risa  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員准教授 (00458936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords初期イスラーム時代 / アラビア半島 / ヒジャーズ / アラビア語 / タブーク / 碑文 / グラフィティ / タブーク州 / ヒジャーズ地方 / 道 / アラビア文字 / サウジアラビア / 古代北アラビア文字 / 古代南アラビア文字 / 巡礼路 / 交易路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to explore the footsteps of travelers at the earliest stage of the Islamic period, before the emergence of geographical works and travel literature by early Muslim scholars, through a comprehensive survey of the distribution of graffiti left in the desert of the Hijaz in northwest Saudi Arabia.
The surveys yielded more than 200 new early Islamic Arabic graffiti in northern and southern Tabuk province, Saudi Arabia, and some known graffiti sites within the study area were also re-examined. As a result, it became clear that not only the importance of routes used for long-distance travel but also small wadis, which had previously received less attention in route studies, played a significant role in the short-range network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アラビア半島ヒジャーズ地方の岩壁に残されたグラフィティの調査を行い、これまでの文献史料や既存研究では知られることのなかったイスラーム時代最初期の旅人、地元民が水供給等の目的で頻繁に利用した陸上ネットワークの一側面を解明した。また、新発見の初期イスラーム時代のアラビア語グラフィティの中には、アラビア語書法の発達史の分野でも新たな知見をもたらす発見があった。これらの資料を優先的に刊行したことにより、アラビア語研究の観点でも重要な資料を提供できたものと考えている。