Reconstruction of the historical process of pig breeding and utilization in Okinawa by morphological characteristics of Sus scrofa remains excavated from archaeological sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Niimi Michiko  名古屋大学, 博物館, 准教授 (10262065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブタ / イノシシ / 形質 / 沖縄 / 家畜化 / 出土動物骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Okinawa, the bones of boars excavated from sites such as Agari-Mura Site were used to select pigs for analysis of their morphological characteristics. In addition, AMS dating was carried out on the bones. Although the details are still limited to a few sites on the main island of Okinawa, as a result, it was found that most of the boars excavated during the medieval and early modern period were pigs, including several types of pigs, and that a large number of pigs had already been introduced from China at the end of the initial Jomon period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄では現在もブタがさかんに利用されるが、ブタ飼育・利用の変遷の歴史はこれまで具体的にはほとんどわかっていなかった。特に、ブタがいつから沖縄に持ち込まれたのかは大きな問題であった。これについて、縄文時代早期の終わり頃という古い時期にはすでに中国から大量にブタが持ち込まれていたことを明らかにできた。また、中世~近世についても、遺跡から出土する(利用された)骨が狩猟されたイノシシなのか飼育されたブタなのかが問題であったが、都市部で利用されたのはほとんどがブタであることも明らかにできた。