Process out of the prestige system on beads distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Oga Katsuhiko  奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 特任講師 (70737527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 朋美  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (10570129)
谷澤 亜里  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (50749471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords玉類 / 流通 / 威信財システム / 国家システム / 古墳 / 玉 / 鉛同位体比 / 厚葬墓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transition process and variations among research areas of beads buried in tombs from late Kofun Period to early Heian Period were investigated. The distribution of very various beads were confirmed in late Kofun Period. In late Kofun Period, the difference of the kinds of beads and the peak time were not same among research areas. And, the peak time of beads distribution correlate to the construction of clustered tombs. In the central area of Japan, the beads burial were declined earlier. However, beads burial in tombs from Nara Period to early Heian period were very rare. A few beads burial were occurred around the central area of Japan. These beads were different to beads in Kofun Period on the material and manufacture technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的には、古墳時代における各種の生産システムの発達や、政治的システムの成熟が
国家の成立へと帰結したものと考えられている。しかし、玉類における生産や流通の実態からは、古墳時代から古代への連続的な移行は考え難いことが明らかになった。むしろ、国家システムは、古墳時代における威信財システムから先行して脱却した王権中枢が、原料の調達や製作技術に関して、独立的に構築したものであるという性格が明確であった。このことは国家の形成過程という古典的な問題に対して、新たな視点を与えるものであると考えている。