| Project/Area Number |
18K01063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Etsuyo 岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 教授 (60174778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 茂之 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (00183418)
山口 雄治 岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 助教 (00632796)
岩崎 志保 (山下志保) 岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 助教 (30239967)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 縄文時代 / 環境変化 / 遺跡動態 / 中部瀬戸内地域 / 津島岡大遺跡 / ボーリング調査 / 海岸線復元 / 中部瀬戸内 / 貝塚 / ボーリングコア / 珪藻分析 / 環境変動 / 海域環境 / 遺跡データベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between environmental change and site dynamics during the Jomon period in the central Setouchi region was comprehensively investigated using borehole surveys and site data. The borehole survey was conducted in the lower reaches of the Asahi River near Tsushima-Okadai site and the relationship between the both was modeled using also excavation data from the site. And a database of archaeological sites in the study area was also created. Based on the above analysis data, paleo-coastline was reconstructed assuming relative sea-level changes. In the analysis of site dynamics, we found that the number and distribution of sites and changes in subsistence-related material culture were strongly related to environmental changes that occurred during the latter part of Middle to initial part of Late and the around early part of the Final Jomon period. By dating shell mound sites, we have estimated the active period and discussed the subsistence activities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本テーマ関連資料に乏しい中部瀬戸内地域において、モデルとなる環境変化と遺跡動態の関係を描けた点は新たな研究成果である。特に、縄文時代後・晩期の集落形成と環境との関係は、これまでも遺跡数や分布域の変化あるいは積極的な植物利用への転換期として注目されており、こうした議論を再考し評価する手がかりとなろう。また、GISを利用した各時期の海岸線と遺跡分布状況の図化によって、環境変化と遺跡動態の関係を視覚化できた点も、今後の研究に資するものである。貝塚出土貝の炭素年代測定では、早期末~前期初頭の貝塚の新発見につながり、海進途上の遺跡減少時期における人間活動を推し量ることができる貴重な資料となった。