Project/Area Number |
18K01064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Yuji 岡山大学, 文明動態学研究所文化遺産マネジメント部門, 助教 (00632796)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 人口動態 / 縄文時代 / 西日本 / 居住集団 / 遺跡存在予測モデル / 14C年代測定 / 居住集団の規模 / GIS / 集落 / 遺跡空間データベース / 古環境 / 居住形態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the population dynamics of Jomon Period in western Japan, this study examined the creation of a spatial database of archaeological sites, estimates of settlement system and the size of residential groups, and a model for predicting the presence of Jomon-period sites. To examine the true change of archaeological materials, 14C dating data were examined. In order to examine the spatial bias, a prediction model of Archaeological sites was created and examined. Then, changes in society and settlement system and their factors were examined using agent-based simulations. As a result, various issues for examining population dynamics were clarified, and a perspective on methodology was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口動態を研究するためには、様々なバイアスが存在することがこれまで指摘されてきた。本研究では、西日本における縄文時代の人口動態の評価について、従来用いられてきた遺跡数や住居址数だけではなく、年代測定、居住集団の規模、居住形態、遺跡存在予測モデルといった側面を考慮して検討を行った。統計的分析またはシミュレーションを用いることで、様々なバイアスを軽減する方法を模索し、これまでよりも精度の高い人口動態の推定ができるようになる。そして当該地域における文化・社会変化との関連を詳細に論じることが可能となる。