| Project/Area Number |
18K01066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 由克 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (10737745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 石器石材 / 地域石材 / 高田流紋岩類 / 溶結凝灰岩 / 珪質凝灰岩 / 旧石器時代の集団 / 石器石材の獲得と運用 / 広域石材 / 西ガガラ遺跡 / 旧石器時代 / 石材運用 / 地域石材と広域石材 / 石材原産地 / 分布スポット / 石材運用システム / 地域集団と遊動領域 / スポット的分布 / 岩石学的研究 / 石材分布の偏在性 / 獲得戦略 / 地域集団 / 遊動領域 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. We elucidated the distribution status and archaeological, petrological characteristics of Takada rhyolites (siliceous tuff), which are regional lithic raw materials distributed mainly in Hiroshima Pref. and the archaeological and petrological characteristics of the stone tools used the same one. And we clarified part of the procurement and management of regional lithic raw materials. We conducted the lithic raw material distribution survey on the Akitsu block around Saijo Basinand the Takada block around Miyoshi Basin. As a result of, we clarified that the lithic raw materials source was extremely ubiquitous and small-scale, and that the Horayama area in Akitsu block is a strong candidat as lithic raw marerials source. 2. We investigated that the status of regional and wide-area lithic raw materials at Paleolithic sites in the Chugoku region was clarified by period, and elucidated the concrete aspect of the use of lithic raw materials which change from former to latter.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
旧石器時代の石材研究は黒曜石、サヌカイトなど広域石材を主体に実施され、地域石材の研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究は地域石材の一つである広島県を中心に分布する高田流紋岩類を中心に、考古学的、岩石学的に解明し、その研究成果は旧石器時代の石材獲得・運用を、地域石材、広域石材の両面から考察することを可能にした。地域集団の形成や変遷をより具体的に明らかにすることができるようになるとともに、今後の研究のモデルケースとなった。石材研究を通じて旧石器時代史をより具体的に明らかにできるようになった意義は大きい。