| Project/Area Number |
18K01068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takamiya Hiroto 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 教授 (40258752)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋泉 岳二 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20237035)
新里 貴之 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 助教 (40325759)
黒住 耐二 千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80250140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 半川遺跡 / 爪形文土器 / 押引文土器 / シイ属遺体 / 縦穴住居跡 / 開地遺跡 / 爪形文・押引文 / 貝塚時代前1期 / フローテーション / 植物遺体 / シイ属 / 貝塚時代1期 / 南島爪形文土器 / 条項文土器 / 堅果類 / 琉球列島最古の開地遺跡 / 南島爪形文 / 押引文 / 連続刺突文 / 貝塚時代1期の動植物利用 / 貝塚時代の土器の起源 / 貝塚時代1期の環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Hango site is located in Tatsugo Town, Amami Oshima. It was excavated by the Tatsugo Town Board of education in 2004 and by the Amami Archaeological Research Association in 2005. When the latter excavated, a large amount of Castanopsis remains were recovered. The date of Castanopsis was about 11200 years ago. This layer unearthed pottery fragments. That means they were the earliest pottery in this region.Unfortunately, these pottery fragments were so small, it was difficult to investigate pottery culture. Therefore we excavated the site in order to understand the earliest pottery culture and subsistence at this time. We successfully obtained finger-nailed pottery and push-pull designed pottery associated with a large amount of Castanopsis. The date of Castanopsis were again 11200 years ago. The project successfully recovered the earliest pottery in the Amami and Okinawa archipelagos and demonstrated that Castanopsis was important food item at that time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発掘調査の結果兼久式土器(2層)、面縄前庭式土器(3a層)、爪形文・押引文(3d層)等が検出された。爪形文土器は奄美・沖縄諸島において最古の土器とされ、その年代は7000年前と考えられていた。その層からは前回度同様に多量のシイ属が検出された。それらを年代測定すると11200年前という前回と同様の結果を得た。この時点においてFM・沖縄諸島における最古の土器が検出された。また、この時期からシイ属が重要な食料源であったことが明らかになった。また、龍郷町教育委員会による発掘調査では竪穴住居跡が検出され、約1万年前とされた。今回の調査により、この遺構が奄美・沖縄諸島最古の住居跡であることが示唆された。