Reconstruction of medieval earthenware and ceramics chronology based on artifacts from distribution sites in Japan and China and formulation of Japanese medieval archaeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nakai Atsushi  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80411768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 亜聖  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40321947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中世土器・陶磁器 / 日中流通拠点 / 編年 / 中世考古学 / 方法論 / 日本考古学 / 中世土師器 / 中世陶磁器 / 中世考古学理論 / 中世土器 / 土師器 / 流通拠点 / 寧波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we were unable to conduct sufficient surveys in Japan and China, and we were forced to change our plans. For this reason, although we leave some problem to be solved in the construction of a comprehensive chronology, we could clarify the some questions such as variances of basis and discrepancies in chronological ages between each chronology. Especially, we reevaluated about Haji ware. About the research on medieval distribution sites, we were not able to discover Japanese artifacts at urban sites in Ningbo, which was the focus of our research project, but we could get a chance of reexamining various artifacts excavated from Sakai Kango Toshi site. About the research on theory and methodologies of Japanese medieval archaeology, we have extensively surveyd trends in European research, and have proposed some ideas related to contemporary earthenware and ceramics research in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世土器・陶磁器の編年相互にひそむ年代観の齟齬の再検討を試みた本研究は、なお解決すべき課題はのこるものの、今後の中世土器・陶磁器研究において重要な方向性を示し得た点で、当該分野における学術的意義はあるものと思われる。また、テクストだけではわからない中世の諸相の解明において、物質文化はきわめて重要である。それゆえにモノを扱う中世考古学は必然的に学際的となるはずであるが、そこで立ち遅れていた理論や方法論、とくにさまざまな歴史資料を扱う上での考え方を提起した点は、より豊かな歴史像を提示する礎にもつながり得る。中世の歴史や文化の社会的関心は高いだけに、本研究成果は相応の社会的意義を持つと考える。