Project/Area Number |
18K01070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
MORI TATSUYA 沖縄県立芸術大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (70572402)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 古琉球 / 海上航路 / 貿易陶磁 / 朝貢貿易 / 琉球王国 / 沈船遺跡 / 海上交通路 / グスク / 明朝 / 海上ルート / 沈没船 / 来間島沖海底遺跡 / 久米島 / 水中遺跡 / 福建 / 沖縄 / 陶磁器 / 琉球 / 海上の道 / アジア考古学 / 福州 / 沈船 / 考古学 / 中国 / 朝貢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to clarify the maritime route from China to the Ryukyus from the end of the 14th century to the 15th century, and investigate excavated Chinese ceramics at Shuri Castle, Kume Island, Iriomote Island, Ishigaki Island, Yonaguni Island, Matsu Islands in Taiwan, Fujian Dongluo Island wrecks, etc. In addition, we investigated the underwater ruins of Oha Island and the underwater ruins of Kurima Islands, and also excavated the Shirihara ruins of Kumejima. As a result, we found that the trade route from China to the main island of Okinawa via Sakishima before the middle of the 14th century changed to a route from China to the main island of Okinawa via the Senkaku Islands and Kume Island after the end of the 14th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、古琉球時代の中国、琉球間の海上ルートを研究する上での、久米島の重要性を指摘することができた。14世紀中頃までは中国から先島を経由して沖縄本島に至っていた交易ルートが、冊封が始まる14世紀末頃から、尖閣諸島の沿岸を通って久米島を経由して沖縄本島に至るルートに変化したことが推定されるようになった。久米島の考古学的研究を重視する研究方針は、現在進行中の科学研究費基盤研究A「琉球王国の海上交通路の研究-沈船遺跡、港湾、文献資料、絵画・地図資料の総合調査-」(2023~27年、研究代表:森達也)に引き継がれており、今後琉球、中国間の交流史を研究する上で重要な意味を持つことは間違いない。