| Project/Area Number |
18K01071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yoshikatsu 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (10737745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須藤 隆司 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (10641201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 石器石材鑑定 / 石材移動 / 原産地推定 / 珪質頁岩 / 安山岩 / 黒曜石 / 非破壊分析 / 実体顕微鏡 / 産地推定 / 透閃石岩 / 石材鑑定 / 石材原産地 / 帯磁率 / 実体顕微鏡観察 / 石器石材 / 剥片石器石材 / 石斧石材 / 旧石器時代 / 原産地 / 石斧 / 人類移動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a research method to estimate the origin of the main stone materials in the Paleolithic period. The origin group of obsidian can be determined by X-ray fluorescence analysis, but it is now possible to estimate the origin of each outcrop by examining the crystallite morphology under a microscope. Since the magnetic susceptibility of sanukite and andesite varies from place to place, it is now possible to estimate the origin nationwide. Furthermore, it is now possible to estimate the region of origin of siliceous shale by observation under a microscope. The development of these new research methods, which are non-destructive and do not require large-scale analytical equipment, has made it possible to clarify the region of origin of prehistoric human groups through multi-layered analysis, including areas with little obsidian, whereas previously human migrations were discussed only based on obsidian.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文字がなかった先史時代には、人類の動きを知るには石器の原産地を調べることで類推できる。これまでは黒曜石だけが分析で原産地が判明で来ていたが、それ以外の多くの石材は原産地を知ることはできなかった。本研究で旧石器時代に全国各地で使われていた主要な石材について、その原産地を調べる方法を考案したこと、その分析には大掛かりな装置を必要とせず、石器を破壊する必要もないことから、旧石器の研究を大幅に進展できる要因になると思われる。従来は、多くの予算が必要であったり、黒曜石がないと究明できなかったことがが、この成果からは多くの地域で応用でき、そのため日本の遺跡研究が大幅に進展できる要素になると思われる。