Basic research to reconstruct the history of salt production in the Kasumigaura coastal area using salt making pottery from the Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mitsuru  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20726468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土器製塩 / 製塩土器 / 制作技術 / 縄文時代 / 生業 / 土器製作技術 / 三次元データ化 / 3次元計測 / 型式学 / 製作技術 / 白色結核体 / 白色結核鯛 / 製塩土器型式 / 製作技術単位 / 多層位編年 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In reviewing the excavated artifacts from the existing survey of the Hirohata shell mound in Ibaraki Prefecture, we compared the production techniques and forms of salt making earthenware based on multilayered data and proposed the transition of salt making earthenware. As a result, we were able to understand the transition of salt manufacturing activities based on the temporal and spatial shading of salt manufacturing activities within the site.
The amount of salt making pottery excavated was examined based on the timing of the pottery types in the sedimentary layers of the six investigation sites. In addition, the salt making pottery pieces were thoroughly joined and materials were extracted that would contribute to the classification work, and procedures and work bases were established that would allow manipulation and analysis using highly convincing materials.each period and to obtain knowledge about the changes in salt making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の当初から関東地方の内陸部に位置する縄文時代後晩期の遺跡で製塩土器が出土することが指摘されていた。ただし広畑貝塚のような海浜部の大量出土遺跡とはことなり出土点数は土器全体の中の数%程度であり、時期的な位置付けが困難である。広畑貝塚での製塩土器の変遷と型式変化の知見と比較検討することで当該地域の製塩土器や土器製塩の動向がより具体的に把握できることが期待される。