Ceramic Archaeological Study of Gojozaka -Diversity and "Tradition" Today
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIDACHI Masaaki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 余語 琢磨  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (00288052)
ナワビ アハマッド矢麻  早稲田大学, 會津八一記念博物館, 助手 (60802882)
田畑 幸嗣  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60513546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords五条坂 / 京焼清水焼 / 登り窯 / 三次元計測(SfM-MVS ) / 職人長屋 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 京式登り窯 / 五条坂京焼登り窯(旧藤平) / ロージ(路地) / 京焼(清水焼) / 3D写真測量 / 聞き取り調査 / 近現代文書 / 五条坂南側町並散華の図 / 河井寛次郎窯 / 上田恒次窯 / 道仙化学製陶所 / 近代文書 / 石黒宗麿窯 / 石黒宗麿邸 / 石黒宗麿邸庭園 / 小川文斎窯 / 煉瓦製煙突 / 建築とオーラルヒストリー / 3D写真測量 / 窯業考古学 / 民俗考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four Kyo-style climbing kilns were measured using SfM-MVS technology, and detailed records were made. We were also able to record the inside of the kilns, including the Dogi-ma and the smoke chamber, which are usually inaccessible, and accumulated know-how on the measurement method. In addition, ethno-archaeological and architectural studies were conducted on the Ishiguro Munemaro Kiln and Dosen Chemical Pottery, a survey and digital archive of Dosen Chemical Pottery and other modern and contemporary documents, an oral history survey of ordinary potters and paulownia box makers, and a comprehensive survey of people involved with Kyoto pottery on Gojozaka, to reveal the dynamics of people around the climbing kiln. The study used a variety of historical materials to clarify the dynamics of the people who lived around the climbing kilns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インバウンドの影響で京焼の伝統的産地・五条坂は外国人ホテル街へと急速に変化し、登り窯だけでなく、長屋や町家の片隅に残されていた多様な道具類も急速に失われていった。住民も少なくなった。コロナ後も余談を許さない。その危機感から登り窯と人々の記憶を詳細に記録する必要に迫られていた。本研究の記録は産業遺産の修復や維持管理の資源としても重要な役割を果たすが、なによりも、人々の記憶を遺跡や史資料と結びつけることによって、地域住民や京焼関係者が地域や産業を見直し、今後の街づくりに活かす基礎資料として活用できる材料を提供できる。その上であれば、良質な観光資源として活用することもできるだろう。