Project/Area Number |
18K01074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Ohtani University |
Principal Investigator |
Inuki Tsutomu 大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40270417)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 古墳時代 / 古墳 / 埴輪 / 手工業 / 工人 / 同工品 / 生産組織 / 手工業生産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the typical case of Haniwa around Kinai District in the Middle Kohun Period,I studied almost all of Haniwa excavated from Kutsukawa Kohun group(Joyo City,Kyoto Prefecture). Under the cooperation of the board of education in Joyo City,I carried out complete research on Haniwa concerned. Photographing,description,measurement and drawing have been all carried out thoroughly in these five years. The research material are 51 pieces of cylindrical Haniwa from Kurumazuka Tumulus,125 pieces of cylindrical Haniwa from Kajizuka Tumulus and 98 pieces of cylindrical Haniwa from Yamamichi-Higashi Tumulus. Moreover the X-ray fluorescence analysis of Haniwa excavated from Konpirayama Tumulus(Uji City,Kyoto Prefecture) and Shibayama Tmuli(Joyo City,Kyoto Prefecture) are carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、畿内外縁地域に所在する久津川古墳群から出土した円筒・形象埴輪のほぼ全てについて、悉皆的な調査研究を実施し、その埴輪生産組織および変遷過程の概要を明らかにした点にある。 今回の調査対象である久津川古墳群出土埴輪については、それぞれ正式な発掘調査報告書が刊行されているが、報告書刊行時点での研究成果しか反映されていないし、各自治体の博物館・資料館などでの展示スペースも限定されており、本資料群のような質量ともに充実した埴輪資料が今日的な学問水準において活用し切れていない状況であるが、そのような未活用の埴輪資料の再検討を実施し、その価値を再提示した点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。