Production and distribution of decorated swords in Kofun period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
Toyosima Naohiro  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (90304287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古墳時代 / 装飾付大刀 / 頭椎大刀 / 圭頭大刀 / 氏族 / 氏族制 / 鉄製武器 / 国家形成 / 双龍環頭大刀 / 初期国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched many decorated sword in kofun period. I constructed new typology and chronology of sword with a bulbous pommel and sword with a pommel having a bulge on the hilt end. Making a new maps of them, I can discovered a routes of distribution. I guess subjects of productions from excavated text materials. In conclusion, I think that powerful clans in Kinki area product and distribute decorated swords and that the reason of disappearance of them is ruin of the clans in mid-7th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、各地の博物館や教育委員会が所蔵する装飾付大刀の新たな図面と写真を学術論文において公開した。それらにはこれまで未公表であった資料が多く含まれ、考古資料の公開と活用に大きく貢献した。
装飾付大刀の研究では製作技法や分類、編年など、考古学的な研究成果がこれまでに多く蓄積されている。本研究では出土文字資料や地名を参考に装飾付大刀の生産主体を推定した。考古学と、文献史料による古代史研究を結びつける研究として、大きな学術的意義と発展性を有する。