Historical relationship between ancient Japanese and Korean reservoirs from the viewpoint of civil engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
koyamada koichi  奈良大学, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (00780181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords溜池 / 土木技術 / 補強土工法 / 狭山池 / 義林池 / 河谷型ダム式溜池 / 技術移転 / 古代東アジア溜池ロード / 技術供与 / 東アジア溜池ロード / ダム式 / 百済 / 江南 / 塢 / 堤 / 溜池灌漑 / 沖積平野開発型溜池 / 淮河 / 陂塘 / 地盤補強工法 / 樋管 / 古代日韓溜池 / 溜池灌漑システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The common civil engineering technique of ancient Japan and Korea reservoirs is the reinforced earth method of reinforcing the ground and embankment. Sayamaike pond(狭山池)is similar to that used at Uirimji Pond(義林池) in Baekje(百済) in the Three Kingdoms Period.It is believed that Japan, in the 7th century, was in urgent need of social infrastructure such as flood control and irrigation facilities, and requested Baekje, with which it had friendly relations, to provide the civil engineering technology for the design and construction of a dam-type reservoir. Civil engineering technology in ancient was not transmitted through daily exchanges. We believe that Baekje obtained it from the Six Dynasties of Jiangnan, and that the ancient Japan also obtained it from Baekje through friendly relations. Sayamaike Pond is the terminus of the ancient East Asian reservoir road that began in Jiangnan(江南)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
築堤の補強土工法の比較が、古代日韓溜池の歴史的関係性を解明する有力な研究視点になることを明らかにした。そして、大阪府狭山池と忠清北道堤川市の義林池について、溜池形式と築堤工法が類似することから、古代日本に出現した溜池の土木技術系譜が半島の百済に求められることを確認した。また古代中国と比較することで、技術移転の歴史を基軸とする古代東アジア溜池ロードを構想することができる見通しが生まれた。