Systematic Study on the Distribution of Palaeolithic Sanukite: Focusing on the Eastern Setouchi Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Narumi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部, 部長 (70263548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 純  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (70434983)
森先 一貴  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (90549700)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原産地推定 / サヌカイト / 旧石器時代 / 東部瀬戸内地域 / 東部瀬戸内 / 蛍光X線分析 / 産地推定 / 瀬戸内東部地域 / 岩屋産地 / 石器 / 石材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, certain results were obtained by estimating the provenance of sanukite lithic materials at six sites, mainly in the eastern Setouchi area, as well as by developing data on the provenance of sanukite.
The results of the analyses at the Nishiwaki site and Ikariwa-Minamiyama site indicate that the KOKUBUDAI sanukites may have been widely distributed in the south-west Hyogo area, confirming previous predictions based on naked eye observation. At the Nanukaichi site and Chigono site, sanukite from NIJOZAN is presumed to have been preferentially used.
The results from the Okochi site show that the availability of andesitic stones was not limited to KOKUBUDAI, and it is notable that the use of andesite from Asabatake was confirmed. It can be assumed that the use of native andesite was a priority at the Takami I site. This is an important finding for considering the stone resource environment in the western Setouchi region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サヌカイトの蛍光X線分析は、風化面を除去することが必要とされることから分析事例が少数に留まる傾向があったが、本研究で採用した微小な未風化面を用いた分析法によれば、新たに遺物を傷つけることなく実施できることから、分析実施にあたっての負担を軽減する。資料の所有者以外による分析も容易になり、実施事例の増加につながると期待される。
播磨地域の2遺跡での所見は、同地域で国分台産サヌカイトが主に用いられたことを示し、中国山地東部の2遺跡での所見は二上山産サヌカイトの広がりを示す。ともに、両産地の石材を用いる集団の遊動域を復元する上で重要である。