Empirical research on the formation and development of spatial structures in government sites in ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
ODA Yuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (70416410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords考古学 / 宮都 / 官衙 / 建物配置 / 空間構造 / 饗宴 / 地方官衙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the function and historical background of why " ロ-shaped " building layouts are often adopted in early government office sites in various regions. In this study, I examined the building layout of the ancient capital sites, including the Asuka and Fujiwara areas, and the early government sites of Dazaifu and northern Kyushu areas.
As a result, it can be judged that the "ロ-shaped" building layout, which is a spatial structure suitable for the feast, was adopted by the initial government office.
Through this research, I have accumulated cases that the function of the feast is emphasized, in order to reconfirm the relationship between the emperor (great king) and his vassals in the central palace, and to maintain order and strengthen relations between the local lords.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、古代宮都や地方の初期官衙遺跡では饗宴の機能に適した空間構造である「ロの字形」を呈する建物配置が採用され、天皇(大王)と臣下や中央官人と在地豪族など参加者間の関係性の維持・強化が図られていたことを見出した。これは、官衙中枢施設は「コの字型」を呈するという前提のもとで歴史的意義が論じられてきた古代官衙研究に新たな研究視点を与える学術的意義がある。
さらに従来の古代官衙遺跡の建物配置復元案や性格づけの見直しを促す成果でもあり、これらの各遺跡の調査・研究を活性化させ、より一層の保護・活用に繋がる社会的意義を有する。