Reconstruction of the horse breeding system in the Kofun Period in Japan and the Three Kingdoms Period in Korea through analysis of the production and distribution structures of horse harnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISAHAYA NAOTO  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80599423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords馬 / 馬具 / 生産体制 / 日本古墳時代 / 朝鮮三国時代 / 東北アジア / 古墳時代 / 三国時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using archaeological methods, this study aimed to reconstruct the horse breeding system of the Kofun Period in Japan and the Three Kingdoms Period in Korea, specifically the pastoral landscape where horses were bred and raised. First, we thoroughly observed harnesses from the Kofun and Three Kingdoms periods, and compared them on an East Asian scale to identify the breeding and distribution structure of harnesses. This lay the groundwork for understanding the horse breeding structure from the harnesses. Furthermore, to systematically create a consistent reconstruction of the horse breeding system, study groups and meetings were held to examine archaeological sites and artifacts and synthesize the results of independent research from diverse fields, such as zooarchaeology and documentary history. Additionally, a restorative study of the landscape of the pasture where horses were bred and raised was conducted, which is summarized in the report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
馬具や馬骨などの遺物によって古墳時代に馬が渡来したことは定説となっているが、馬をどこでどのように飼っていたのかについては、これまでほとんどわかっていなかった。日本列島最古の牧として注目されてきた大阪府蔀屋北遺跡の発掘調査成果を再検討し、周辺の遺跡を含めて様々な角度から検討をおこなうことで、実態の明らかでなかった日本列島初期の牧景観の復元を試みた点に、本研究の最大の学術的意義がある。またその成果を中国や朝鮮半島などの馬匹生産とも比較した報告書『牧の景観考古学 古墳時代初期馬匹生産とその周辺』は考古学だけでなく、歴史学や畜産学など周辺分野にも裨益する内容を含んでおり、高い社会的意義を有している。