Development of ancient DNA analysis in melon seed to discuss which fruit traits were prefered in change of the Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsunori  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (00450213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords考古学 / 遺跡 / 育種 / 形質 / NGS / 次世代シーケンス / 多様性 / 種子 / 選抜 / 嗜好性 / 品種品種 / 次世代塩基配列解析 / 果実形質 / メロン / 育種学 / 種子遺存体 / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand food preference inferred by selected-fruit-traits in melon, DNA from modern melon accessions and archaic DNA from melon seed remains were sequenced by next-generation DNA sequencer. Quantitative trait locus of fruit length and soluble solid contents were detected by the analysis of modern melon accessions. An analysis of melon seed remains revealed that archaic-melon-nuclear-genome remained in seeds that large number of archaic DNA regions was found. It indicated that selection for fruit length and sweetness in melon was able to be analyzed by molecular genetic technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種子遺存体においてDNA遺存量が多いとメロンのゲノム領域が検出されやすい結果は新たな知見であった。特に、結果はDNA遺存量を把握することによって多くの遺伝情報が種子遺存体から収集できることを示唆しているため、種子遺存体のDNA情報を活用する研究において重要な知見となる。
また、本研究によって現生メロンから解読されたDNA情報はコアコレクション構築に貢献した。コアコレクションは間もなく配布予定であり、試料数を縮小して短期間のうちに形質を評価することを通じて育種の材料を速やかに提示できるので、農業に貢献する点で意義があった。