Non-invasive lithological study on prehistorical stone artifacts: Re-discovery of nephrite jade artifacts and their sourcing study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Yoshiyuki  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90804203)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化財科学 / 石器石材 / 非破壊化学分析 / 新石器時代 / 縄文時代 / ネフライト / ヒスイ / 石器 / 考古地質学 / 石材 / 非破壊分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geological investigations have been carried out on jade (jadeitite and nephrite) and jade-like green stones artifacts in Jomon Japan, Neolithic the mainland of Southeast Asia, and Guatemalan Maya. A portable XRF, which is handy and completely non-invasive technique to study for chemical compositions of stone artifacts, was applied on-site chemical investigation. It was suitable to use especially for mono-mineral rocks. In laboratory SEM-EDS technique is also used for surface analysis of artifacts and comparison study with nature rocks.
By identifying stones (rocks) based on the results of chemical analysis, it was possible to proceed with the description of stone types that were previously uncertain (or to correct mistakes). And results indicate that chronological order of appearance may suggest a progress of processing technology of stone artifacts and change of cultural exchange area with resources in studied prehistoric cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財たる石器石材の正しい理解は、時代的、歴史的な変遷を知る上で重要な情報であるにも関わらず、多くの現場で正しい記載が実行されていなかった。簡易的ではあるが可搬型の化学分析装置(p-XRF)を使用することと、岩石学の知識を持つものが、考古学者と協働することで正しい石材の記載を行うことの重要性を提示することができた。岩石学の慣例に則った岩石(石材)名を記載することは、国際的、学際的な相互理解を進めることにもつながる。これによって収蔵庫に埋もれている石器石材の再調査の機会が増え、先史時代の広域的な物質の移動や変遷の議論を促すことにつながると考えている。