Study on preservation management and repair technique of castle stone wall prepared for disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
KITANO HIROSHI  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20326755)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords石垣の築造技術と組織 / 石垣修理の技能 / 石垣修理の理念と方法 / 石垣の保存管理 / 石垣の伝統技術 / 文化財石垣修理 / 秘伝書 / 選定保存技術 / 石垣構築技術 / 石垣修理技術 / 石垣カルテ / 赤外線熱画像 / ハザードマップ / 石垣被災原因 / 胴込めコンクリート / 城石垣 / 伝統技術 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Castle stone walls have been deteriorating for 400 years since they were built, and in recent years there have been many cases of them collapsing due to frequent earthquakes and heavy rains. First, I reconstructed the slope design method, which is one of the important stone wall techniques, from the old documents and visualized it so that it can be applied to stone wall repair. Next, I traced the origin of the stone wall repair techniques from administrative documents and interviews with skilled workers, and clarified the issues of repair technology that aims to achieve both "historical evidence" and "stable structure" as cultural heritage. Finally, I presented a stone wall management flow and a stone wall disaster prevention framework for properly preserving stone walls in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石垣の美を特徴付ける扇の勾配の設計方法を可視化したことによって、変形前のオリジナルな勾配を復元し、修理勾配の設計にも貢献できる。現在行われている石垣修理技術を歴史的にたどり、文化財保存の理念から批判的に検証した結果、文化財石垣のオーセンティシティを十分検討しないまま、活用のための補強を優先する傾向があることを指摘した。この課題に取り組むため、3段階の安定性評価と石垣管理を持続的に行うためのフローを作成し、石垣防災の枠組みの中にこれを位置付けた。