Obsidian analyses as the key to understanding of human activities in the prehistoric period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Mashima Hidehisa  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (60526804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安保 充  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00272443)
小野 昭  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (70000502)
島田 和高  明治大学, 学術・社会連携部博物館事務室, 専任職員 (70398907)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords黒曜石 / 先史人類 / 機器分析 / 原産地推定 / 原産地 / 推定 / ハラスメント / 雇止め / WD-XRF / ED-XRF / ポータブル型XRF / 蛍光X線分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was the establishment of the basement of compositional analyses of obsidian stone tools. The major conclusions are following. First, obsidians from major localities in Japan were analyzed. But the results could not be published since Meiji University had little appreciation for it. Second, procedures of obsidian analysis using WD-XRF, ED-XRF and P-XRF were developed. A method of obsidian sourcing using compositional ratios of some elements was also developed. Third, a slab sample of obsidian from Koshidake was delivered to collaborating research institutions in japan and abroad.But the result of cross analyses could not be published since Meiji University had little appreciation for it. Forth, the developed analytical method was applied to obsidian stone tools excavated from Omegura and Smobara-Fujimicho sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先史人類動態解明の鍵である黒曜石・石材の獲得行動についての研究の基礎となる黒曜石原石・石器の化学分析技術を向上させた。本研究によって、各地の収蔵施設に保管の黒曜石石器を活用した研究の可能性を示すことができた。また、黒曜石原石のクロス分析の実施によって、文化財科学分野での国際共同研究の可能性も示すことができた。
本研究課題を進めるにあたり、上長からハラスメントをうけ、大学に報告したが誠実な対応はなされず、本研究課題の完成に必要な代表研究者との雇用再契約も行われなかった。これは研究代表者がハラスメントを訴えた事に対する報復であり、人事権の濫用と考えられる。その結果、研究の重要課題が未完に終わった。