Py-GC/MS and radiocarbon dating of archaeological woods treated with lactitol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Hiroshi  愛知大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40609757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射性炭素年代測定 / 保存科学 / 熱分解GC-MS / 糖アルコール / 熱分解GC/MS / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agents used to preserve excavated wood from archaeological sites contain carbon, which is suggested to have a negative effect on radiocarbon dating of excavated wood from archaeological sites. In this study, we examined how sugar alcohols, a type of preservation agent, affect radiocarbon dating and how they can be excluded.
The results showed that most sugar alcohols tend to shift the radiocarbon dates of the woods toward the newer radiocarbon dates. It was also found that the effects of the sugar alcohols could not be completely removed by cleaning treatment. In the future, it will be necessary to investigate methods that can produce accurate dates even when sugar alcohols remain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、保存処理された木材は放射性炭素年代測定における測定対象とみられてこなかった。保存に使われる薬剤が、年代値にどのような影響がどの程度あるのか、その影響を除去することができるのかといった研究されてこなかったためである。本研究によって、その影響の程度や除去の可能性を示すことができた。すなわち、本研究は放射性炭素年代における測定対象の拡大に資するものである。