Elucidation of deterioration characteristics and preservation methods for utilization of the objects damaged by The Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionTohoku History Museum
Principal Investigator
Moriya Aya  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員・技師 (30808514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 規  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (00754186)
芳賀 文絵  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員・技師 (80754530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords被災物 / 震災遺構 / 東日本大震災 / 臭気 / 保存科学 / 災害伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the current status of collecting, keeping, and exhibition by hearing survey about the objects damaged by the Great East Japan Earthquake. In addition, we monitored the storage environment of the damaged objects, visually observed the damaged objects, and conducted a colorimetric survey. As a result, we grasped the material of the damaged objects and the tendency of the soiled state. It was also clarified that many facilities did not conservation treatment the damaged objects, causing some problems such as deterioration of materials and odor.
We focused on the odor and peeling of the damaged objects, and examined a simple control methods. As a result, it was confirmed that the most effective method is resin treatment. Regarding the condition of the damaged objects, we obtained the knowledge that 1) the odor is likely to be derived from microorganisms, and 2) the composition of volatile components may change depending on the supply of water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災の被災地では、災害の記憶の伝承等を目的とした震災遺構等の施設整備が進み、被災物が活用される場が増加している。本研究により、多様な材質と汚損状態にある被災物について、現状と生じている問題を明確にすることができた。被災物の保存活用上の問題点や、劣化を抑制するための保存処理方法の検討から得られた新たな知見は、被災痕跡を残したまま永く安定した状態で被災物を活用していくために有益な情報であると考える。ただし、本研究では被災物の材質と汚損の種類を限定しており保存処理方法の検討に課題を残したため、今後は、有効性が認められた樹脂法について、樹脂の種類や処理後の安定性等について調査が必要である。