Construction of a DNA barcode library for practical insect monitoring in museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinori  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (50466645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小峰 幸夫  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, アソシエイトフェロー (50791985)
斉藤 明子  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90250141)
二神 葉子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 室長 (10321556)
小山田 智寛  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 研究員 (80827931)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物劣化 / 文化財害虫 / DNAバーコーディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the practice of preventive conservation of cultural properties in museum, it is important to detect the outbreak of museum pests at an early stage. The purpose of this research was to establish a method for identifying cultural property pests using molecular biological method by extracting DNA from larvae, molting shells and excreta of cultural property pests that are difficult to identify based on morphological characteristics. A total of 69 species of cultural property pests were collected throughout the research period. After morphological identification of them, DNAs were extracted from a part of their bodies, determined their sequences and registered in an international database. Through the research, basic database that enables early detection by molecular biological method from traces of cultural property pests was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館や美術館で捕獲された虫が文化財を加害するか否かは、「文化財害虫事典」に代表される図鑑等で虫の形態を比較し判断される。しかし、文化財の害虫と形態が類似する虫も多く、専門家でない学芸員が判断するのは困難な状況にある。さらに、実際の現場では形態同定が困難な状態で捕獲されることが多いばかりでなく、脱皮殻や排泄物のみが見つかることも多く、これらでは害虫の同定を行うことが出来ないことが予防的な文化財保存を実践するための課題となっている。本研究では、形態ではなく遺伝子解析技術によって害虫同定を可能とする技術の基盤を作るため、幅広く収集した文化財害虫の遺伝子配列に基づくデータベースを構築した。