Project/Area Number |
18K01097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Mabuchi Hajime 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 保存科学研究センター付 (80601195)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 博物館 / カビ / ATP拭き取り検査 / 博物館IPM / ATPふき取り検査 / ATP / IPM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ATP surface test is recently adopted for survey of fungal control in museums. In this study, the evaluation of mold biological activity using ATP surface test in museum environments were investigated, and approximate range of fluorescence intensity were defined. This study provides a fundamental information for the use of ATP surface test for museum IPM, and enables to select adequate treatment method for each fungal occurrences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年取り入れられている博物館IPMによるカビ対策では、化学薬剤による一律の除菌・殺菌ではなく、カビの活性や状況に応じた、より博物館資料等への負荷が少ない対処方法を検討するが、現状では、カビ活性の評価は測定者の経験によるところが大きい。本研究では、博物館環境で検出された種々のカビについて、ATP拭き取り検査によるカビの活性を評価する単位面積当たりのATP発光量の目安を明らかにした。これによりカビの活性を客観的に判断することができるようになり、文化財や環境への負荷が少ない、より適切なカビの対処方法を選択することが可能となる。