A Basic Research for the Study and Utilization of "Imperial Household Movies" from the Taisho to the Showa Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2020-2021)
The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Makiko  玉川大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (20571087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 暢平  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (20407612)
高木 博志  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30202146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords映画 / 映像文化 / フィルム / アーカイブ / メディア / 表象 / 天皇・皇族・皇室 / 天皇制 / 文化遺産 / 天皇・皇室・皇族 / 皇室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to conduct fundamental research for the utilization of the remaining “Imperial Household Films” in Japan and abroad, centering on a survey of their holdings. During the four years of activity (including the extension period), we conducted research at several film archives in Europe, as well as in Japan, and achieved a certain degree of success. New research plan, based on the results of this study, has been adopted as Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research project in FY2021. This new project, while maintaining continuity with the results of this study, also incorporates new perspectives, such as film censorship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、映画草創期における「皇室映画」に関する今後の研究の発展に資する極めて有意義な成果を得られた。現存するフィルムおよび関連資料に即した皇室の近代化(現代化)に映像メディアが果たした役割や、映画を中心とする視覚メディアにおける天皇・皇族・皇室の表象に関する調査研究を進め、その成果を論文や学会発表等によって社会還元することも果たした。更なる研究成果の発信を、本研究と連続性を持った科研費(基盤研究(C)/21K00149)によるプロジェクトでおこなう予定である。