Material research of cultural properties using LIBS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionThe Niigata Prefectural Museum Of History
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA YASUTAMI  新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (80172667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和宏  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (20566468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords材質分析 / LIBS / 文化財 / 元素分析 / ホウケイ酸ガラス / ガラス / 陶磁器 / 縄文土器 / 材質研究 / 分光分析 / 産地推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) has not so much been applied to Japanese archaeological finds. The researcher attempted analyses of archaeological pottery and glass objects using the technique. Its merits such as the speed of analysis and the sensitivity of light elements were confirmed. On the other hand, the surface conditions or matrix of the objects cause some problems with quantification. To our regret, finding of borosilicate glass from excavated glass objects was not accomplished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで出土した遺物の材料やどこで作られたのかを探るために、様々な元素レベルの分析法が開発されてきた。遺物研究では実物をなるべく痛めることなく、迅速に正確なデータが得られることが重要であり、本研究では最近機器開発が進められてきたレーザ誘起ブレークダウン分光法を用いた。これまでの方法では測定が困難であった軽元素の測定や10秒程度で測定ができる迅速性を確認することができ、今後も応用が進められるべきと考えられる。