Dendrochronological analysis on Kitamae-bune in early modern times and distribution of timber originated in Tohoku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MITSUTANI Takumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (90099961)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords年輪年代法 / 東北産ヒバ / 東北産スギ / 北前船 / 木材流通史 / 林業史 / ヒバ / スギ / ヒノキアスナロ(ヒバ) / 年輪年代学(法) / 建築史 / 木業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to provide dendrochronological evidence that timber harvested in the Tohoku region, such as Aomori hiba and Akita sugi, was transported throughout Japan by Kitamae-bune ships that operated in the Sea of Japan from the Edo to the Meiji period and was widely used as building materials of temples and shrines. Samples were collected from early modern buildings in the Hokuriku region where many of the ports of call of Kitamae-bune were located. A dendrochronological analysis using the master chronologies of hiba and sugi from Tohoku was conducted to determine the origin of the sampled timbers.
The results showed that Tohoku-origin timber was used in nine temples in Hokuriku as building materials such as floorboards, corridors with boarded floors, ceiling boards, and sliding doors. There is also a shrine in Okayama Prefecture where sugi from Tohoku was used as the roofing. These findings provide insights into the trade routes of Tohoku-origin timber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古建築の多くはその用材にどこの地域産のものが使われているのか不明な場合が多いが、本研究で近世建築に使われている木材の年輪年代法による検討をおこなった結果、北前船によって運ばれた東北産木材は、北陸地方においてヒバ材は床板、縁板、軒天井板に、スギ材はこけら板や建具の羽目板など多岐にわたり建築用材として使用されていることが判明した。
この研究により北前船の利用実態の一端を明らかにしたことは建築史ばかりでなく、木材流通史、林業史、文献史学などの研究に資するものであり、古建築に関心のある多くの人にとって重要な情報を提示できた点で、大変意義のある成果となった。