| Project/Area Number |
18K01102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Takaura Kayoko 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 特任助教(常勤) (10747653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 京子 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 招へい教授 (00140400)
高橋 幸一 武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00179483)
川嶋 浩樹 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, グループ長 (40355615)
田中 伸幸 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (40393433)
御影 雅幸 東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (50115193)
後藤 一寿 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 所長・部門長 (70370616)
松永 和浩 大阪大学, 適塾記念センター, 准教授 (90586760)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 生薬標本 / 非破壊分析 / 国産生薬 / 薬用植物栽培 / 伝統的加工方法 / 証拠標本 / 医療文化財 / 生薬 / 薬史学 / 学際的研究 / 文化財科学 / 薬業史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We systematically organized antique crude drug specimens collected and stored at Osaka University since early 1900s in order to prepare to provide them for various crude drug studies. We utilized those specimens on the comparative morphological studies and the preliminary study of novel non-destructive analysis for the contents of Ogata Koan’s medicine chest, one of the most precious inheritances of Osaka University. In addition, we used those specimens as the morphological standards of high-quality crude drugs for the studies of domestic crude drug production and the establishment of the crude drug standards, and showed the significance of preservation and inheritance of those specimens. We also comprehensively investigated the traditional way of cultivation and processing of medical plants from the documents written after Edo period in order to provide the basic information for current domestic crude drug production projects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対外的にもインパクトの強い緒方洪庵研究や新規非破壊分析手法研究、また生薬国産化や規格制定に関わる研究に歴史標本を使用・提供することでその保存・継承の意義とそれら標本類の証拠標本としての利用可能性を示した。現在、保存スペースの確保や保存環境維持の困難さから企業・大学の所有する生薬標本類が廃棄されつつあり、日本の医療文化史の実物証拠である標本類の価値が見直されることを期待する。また、薬用植物の伝統的な栽培・加工法や栽培適地について再検証することで、現在習慣的に行われている栽培方法の見直しを図ることができ、今後の生薬国産化における省力化・コスト削減の一助となる情報提供が可能であることを示した。