Development of museum education system for restoration of the sustainable local community in the disaster-stricken area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Asahida Takashi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (00296427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords博物館教育 / 指導者育成 / 震災復興 / 体験学習プログラム / ティーチャーズガイド / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 小中学校教員 / 地域固有文化財 / 震災復興事業 / 持続可能性 / 体験学習 / 東日本大震災 / 被災博物館 / 教育普及事業 / 人材育成 / 博学連携 / SDGs / ESD / 指導者養成 / 生物環境調査 / 地域の文化遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Museums in the coastal area of Iwate were affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Tsunami on 11th March 2011, and they lost several curators and many cultural assets. As a result of the disaster, the museums were down. We developed museum education programs using natural resources and local cultural assets for training schoolteachers in disaster-stricken area. It will be useful to restore the museum education system. We published a guidebook and a handout of tidepool and shallow water investigation activities for training schoolteachers. We also distributed the guidebook to each teacher of elementary and middle schools in Ofunato, Rikuzentakata, Sumita and Kamaishi. For the demonstration of the museum education program, we held some seminars and workshops in the Ofunato city museum for schoolteachers. We improved the museum education programs using a result of survey by questionnaire on schoolteachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災の被災地では、生涯学習を支える指導者が減少したままになっており、学校教育への支援も滞っている。本研究で開発した被災地の自然や文化を活用した体験学習プログラムは、指導者育成に有用である上そのまま児童生徒や市民の学習に用いることができる。また、被災地の小中学校に配布したティーチャーズガイド等の印刷物は、学校教員のスキルアップのみならず教育現場での活用にも役立つ上、意識ある市民の育成にも有用である。実証試験として実施した「教員のための博物館の日」における各種セミナーやワークショップは、教員の能力強化はもちろん、意欲向上や意識涵養にも効果的であったことがアンケート結果等から明らかとなった。