Developing a Methodology for Analyzing Museums in the Age of Multiculturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Murata Mariko  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50411294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 竜一  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (10396913)
宮田 雅子  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 教授 (20431976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミュージアム / 多様性 / 多文化共生 / 学芸員課程 / 博物館情報・メディア論 / 教材 / ワークショップ / 多様性(ダイバーシティ) / 地域 / アートセンター / アイヌ文化 / エンターテインメント / 展示手法 / コミュニティ / 関係性の構築 / コレクション・マネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain an analytical framework for understanding how museums are responding to the demands of cultural diversity in the 21st century. Since around the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games, cultural diversity and social inclusion have become a social demand even in Japan, which is known for its homogenous society. Our research examined how Japanese museums are responding to this situation; eventually, we came out with a program in which students studying in curatorial programs or museum staff themselves can visualize their practices and deepen further discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つの点で意義があると考える。まず、日本の文脈における文化的多様性について考え、それを追求できるひとつの方法論を提案できたことである。多様性という概念は、欧米から入ってきたものであるため、日本における多様性を再定義しなければ、追求可能なものにはならない。
次に、それを実際に、博物館に関心のある学生が学芸員課程で取り組んだり、博物館の現場スタッフが取り組んで、自らの考えや館の方針を明確化させたりするための、教材という形にしたことである。