Research on the construction of a continuous 'vocational training and education' environment for qualified curators through online learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Izumi  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 教授 (10572141)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学芸員 / 学習コンテンツ / オンライン学習 / 反転学習 / 学習環境整備 / 学びを止めない / 反転授業 / 外化と内化の往還 / 学習評価 / 学習履歴 / 授業デザイン / 博物館学 / 職業訓練教育 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As approximately half of curators are currently non-permanent curators, the transmission of four skills - the skills of protecting, investigating, showing and communicating - is in a critical situation.
Therefore, the aim of this study was to enhance continuous vocational training education by providing learning opportunities and developing learning methods for incumbent curators. In developing a system that enables continuous learning anytime, anywhere, Fujitsu's online learning platform Fisdom was utilised, and as a result of understanding the number of times and duration of students' viewing and analysing logs, the following educational effects were confirmed: (1) increase in students' learning time, (2) visualisation of learning behaviour, (3) induction of synergistic learning motivation, and so on. The effectiveness of the system was confirmed, leading to the production of a total of 27 learning contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、各都道府県博物館協会への研修実態調査などを基に、集合研修だけでなく、「いつでも、どこでも受講可能な」学芸員オンライン学習システムの開発とそれに伴う学習教材開発、さらに学習効果評価法の確立について、先行する他分野との比較研究を通じて、大学での学芸員教育及び現職学芸員や休眠学芸員(有資格者で現在現場での実践がない人)の継続教育のあり方を検証することができた。
特に、これまでに制作したオンライン学習コンテンツを広く公開するため、広報リーフレット(計27本の学習コンテンツを掲載)を作成した。こうした研究成果から、いつでも、どこでも継続的に学べる環境整備を図ることができた意義は大きい。