Building a Cycle to Promote the Collection and Utilization of Museum Materials: A Case Study of Ammonites from Hokkaido, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2019-2022)
Hokkaido Museum (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Ken'ichi  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 客員研究員 (10761661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手塚 薫  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40222145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords博物館資料 / アンモナイト / GIS / 市民活動 / 市民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a digital archive related to the provenance information of Cretaceous ammonite fossils from Hokkaido, in order to promote understanding of future material data recording methods and to encourage citizen participation in museum collection.
The data extracted are occurrence data of ammonites previously published in papers from the Mikasa, Yubari, and Kobaru areas in Hokkaido where the Cretaceous Yezo Group is distributed. In addition, we re-identified and investigated the location information of ammonite materials (about 1500 specimens) donated to museums, which were not published in papers. As a result, it was found that the location information for most of the donated specimens could not be read and that literacy education related to provenance information is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を今後も蓄積することで,これまでの論文で公表された膨大な化石記録を包括的にとりまとめることができ,単なる情報検索としてのデータベースではなく,化石資料の多様性変動研究における精度も高めることができる.
さらに,このデータベースを活用した教育プログラムを実践することで,参加者自身が入手した化石データを直接反映させることができ,参加者自身の活動が学術的活動へ貢献することを目に見える形で体験させることができる.